Search
  • subsea2020

Connect with SUBSEA 20/20 at the 2017 PNW Tech Summit - Nov 6, 2017 at University of WA South Campus


SUBSEA 20/20 is excited to be a Tech Exhibitor at the 2017 Pacific NW Marine Technology Summit , hosted by the MTS Puget Sound Section on November 6, 2017 at the University of Washington in Seattle.

Join us dockside for a demonstration of BioSonics new DT-X Extreme Echosounder deployed from an unmanned Seafloor Systems Echoboat. The DT-X Extreme is the world's only fully autonomous scientific echosounder for fisheries and aquatic habitat assessment.

SUBSEA 20/20 will also feature technology including:

  • BioSonics Scientific Echosounders

  • Ocean Sonics Smart Digital Hydrophones

  • EvoLogics Underwater Acoustic Modems and Positioning Systems

  • Rowe Technology Acoustic Doppler Profilers and Velocity Logs

  • And much more!

The summit will provide opportunities for businesses, researchers, and students from throughout the Pacific Northwest to connect with local innovators in the marine technology industry.

The all-day event will feature a keynote address by Dr. John Delaney of the NSF's Ocean Observatories Initiative, presentations, panels, posters, exhibitor displays, and hands-on technology exhibits to showcase the people, platforms, sensors, data architecture, modeling, and innovative solutions being developed throughout the Pacific Northwest!

Lunch will be provided and an evening social event will provide opportunities to connect with like-minded individuals in our PNW marine technology community.

Here is the complete Technical Program:

0730 Registration and Exhibitors Open

0830 Welcome & Opening Remarks Michael Einhorn – Conference Chairman – Einhorn Engineering, PLLC

0840 Local Institutions & Programs Sarah Lee – WA Dept. of Commerce – Maritime BLUE: 2050 Vision for a Sustainable Maritime Industry Bob Miyamoto – UW/Applied Physics Lab 75th Anniversary Eric King – Schmidt Ocean Institute

0915 Keynote Address John Delaney – Understanding Our Planetary Life Support System: Next Generation Science-Technology in the Ocean Basins

1000 Coffee & Snack Break, Exhibitors, Tours

1100 Technical Session: Sensors and Sensor Networks Peter Dahl - A hand-held tool for rapid assessment of underwater sound to inform decision making Scott Viers - Orcasound: Listen for whales Jarred Swalwell – Flow Cytometer Emilio Mayorga - Supporting diverse PNW marine data access needs via the NANOOS Visualization System

1200 Lunch, Exhibitors

1300 Technical Session: Manned Vessels – Beyond Diesel Thomas Lamb - Small Scale LNG Tank Robin Madsen - ZERO-V: A hydrogen fuel cell research vessel

1330 Technical Session: Unmanned Vehicles Jay Larsen - Low Frequency, Synthetic Aperture Sonar in the Search for Flight MH370 Christian Meinig - The Saildrone Jason Seawall - Smart Sensors vs. Dumb Robots Don Pickering - Driving Down the Cost of Offshore Wind Projects with Resident ROVs

1430 Coffee & Snack Break, Exhibitors, Tours

1530 Technical Session: Search Technologies for Subsea Minerals Kari Walker - Induced Polarization Surveys Matthew Kowalczyk – Controlled Source Electromagnetic Mapping of Massive Sulfide Deposits with an AUV

1600 Panel Discussion: Marine Renewable Energy Ben Maurer (moderator), Stacia Dreyer, Simon Geerlofs, John Horne, Tim Mundon, Ryan Tyler

1645 Farewell & Closing Remarks

1700 Reception

1800 End


11 views

 Call Toll-Free: 855-SUBSEA1  855-782-7321

    Copyright 2020 ​SUBSEA 20/20, Inc.  Seattle WA  USA   All Rights Reserved